Untimely Malfunction
Instant
"No! This worked perfectly in the lab!"
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Jarel Threat
Constructed
Commander
Arena
Other
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleFound in
4 productsRounded oddsDuskmourn House of Horror MTGO Redemption
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil 1+ copiesFoil —Duskmourn House of Horror Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $75.26
$75.26Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Duskmourn House of Horror Play Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $7.04
$7.04Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Duskmourn House of Horror Collector Booster Sample Pack
Booster Pack · $10.41
$10.41Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Rulings
3 · latest Sep 20, 2024
- WotCSep 20, 2024
If a spell or ability targets multiple things, you can't target it with Untimely Malfunction's second mode, even if all but one of those targets have become illegal.
- WotCSep 20, 2024
The effect of Untimely Malfunction's last mode won't cause creatures that are already blocking to stop blocking.
- WotCSep 20, 2024
You don't choose the new target for the spell or ability targeted with Untimely Malfunction's second mode until Untimely Malfunction resolves. You must change the target if possible. However, you can't change the target to an illegal target. If there are no legal targets to choose from, the target isn't changed. It doesn't matter if the original target has somehow become illegal itself.