Ingenious Mastery
Sorcery
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Security stamp
- oval
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Cristi Balanescu
Constructed
Commander
Arena
Other
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleFound in
10 productsRounded oddsStrixhaven School of Mages MTGO Redemption Foil
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil —Foil 1+ copiesStrixhaven School of Mages MTGO Redemption
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil 1+ copiesFoil —Strixhaven School of Mages Prerelease Pack Prismari
Limited Aid Tool · $48.00
$48.00Nonfoil under 10%Foil —Strixhaven School of Mages Prerelease Pack Quandrix
Limited Aid Tool · $44.27
$44.27Nonfoil under 10%Foil —Strixhaven School of Mages Theme Booster Pack Prismari
Booster Pack · $11.47
$11.47Nonfoil under 10%Foil —Strixhaven School of Mages Theme Booster Pack Quandrix
Booster Pack · $9.84
$9.84Nonfoil under 10%Foil —Strixhaven School of Mages Set Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $9.60
$9.60Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Strixhaven School of Mages Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $7.03
$7.03Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Strixhaven School of Mages Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $63.05
$63.05Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Strixhaven School of Mages Collector Booster Hanger Pack
Booster Pack · $54.99
$54.99Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Rulings
5 · latest Apr 16, 2021
- WotCApr 16, 2021
If an effect increases or decreases the cost of spells you cast, that cost increase or decrease is applied to the alternative cost you chose to pay. In that case, the cost was still paid for the purposes of the effect, even if you paid more or less for it when it was cast.
- WotCApr 16, 2021
If you choose to pay one alternative cost, you can’t pay any other alternative costs. For example, if an effect lets you cast a “Mastery” spell “without paying its mana cost,” you can’t also choose to pay its given alternative cost.
- WotCApr 16, 2021
If you copy a “Mastery” spell and the alternative cost was paid, the copy will resolve as though the cost was paid.
- WotCApr 16, 2021
In a multiplayer game, you choose which opponent takes the prescribed action as the spell resolves.
- WotCApr 16, 2021
The mana value of a spell on the stack is determined by its mana cost, not any alternative costs you used to pay for it.