Bind the Monster
Enchantment — Aura
Sarulf's snarl of rage shook the World Tree.
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Tran Nguyen
Constructed
Commander
Arena
Other
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleFound in
8 productsRounded oddsKaldheim Theme Booster Blue
Booster Pack · $8.84
$8.84Nonfoil 1+ per boosterFoil —Kaldheim MTGO Redemption
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil 1+ copiesFoil —Kaldheim MTGO Redemption Foil
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil —Foil 1+ copiesKaldheim Theme Booster Viking
Booster Pack · $24.81
$24.81Nonfoil under 50%Foil —Kaldheim Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $6.61
$6.61Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Kaldheim Set Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $10.64
$10.64Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Kaldheim Collector Booster Hanger Pack
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Kaldheim Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $39.57
$39.57Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Rulings
3 · latest Feb 5, 2021
- WotCFeb 5, 2021
If Bind the Monster is no longer on the battlefield as the enters-the-battlefield ability resolves, use the power of the creature it was last enchanting to determine how much damage is dealt. Damage is dealt even if that creature is also not on the battlefield at that time.
- WotCFeb 5, 2021
The enters-the-battlefield ability triggers even if the enchanted creature is already tapped. That creature will still deal damage to you.
- WotCFeb 5, 2021
Use the power of the enchanted creature as the enters-the-battlefield ability resolves to determine how much damage is dealt.