Sisay, Weatherlight Captain
Legendary Creature — Human Soldier
H1RModern Horizons 1 Timeshifts#6rare
- Finishes
- Foil · Etched
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 1997
- Illustrator
- Anna Steinbauer
CommanderLegalModernLegalStandardNot legal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardNot legal
PioneerNot legal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperNot legal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderNot legal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHNot legal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersLegal
Arena
AlchemyNot legal
HistoricNot legal
TimelessNot legal
BrawlNot legal
Standard BrawlNot legal
Competitive BrawlNot legal
GladiatorNot legal
Other
PremodernNot legal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulLegal
Future StandardNot legal
Sisay gets +1/+1 for each color among other legendary permanents you control.




: Search your library for a legendary permanent card with mana value less than Sisay's power, put that card onto the battlefield, then shuffle.
2/2Plays as:
Color MattersCheat Into PlayLegendary Payoff
Market · per finishtrend updated 5h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
$5.00 low$2.25 gap
— low
Lowest listing
$5.00Buylist
$2.75Buy / Sell Gap
$2.25+45% · normal spread
Lowest listing
—Buylist
—Buy / Sell Gap
—Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleFoil$7.79+2.4%30D
30D range$7.61to$7.93Since Feb 2024:H $7.93L $2.08Etched$4.65-2.7%30D
30D range$4.65to$4.80Since Feb 2024:H $5.37L $0.90Loading other printings
Found in
2 productsRounded oddsProductPriceFoil
Modern Horizons 2 Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $60.70
$60.70Foil under 10%Modern Horizons 2 Collector Booster Hanger Pack
Booster Pack · $65.83
$65.83Foil under 10%
Combos
Rulings
2 · latest Jun 14, 2019
- WotCJun 14, 2019
If Sisay leaves the battlefield after you've activated its last ability but before that ability resolves, use its last known existence on the battlefield to determine what cards you can find.
- WotCJun 14, 2019
If a card in a library has
in its mana cost, X is considered to be 0.