Sword of Sinew and Steel
Artifact — Equipment
H1RModern Horizons 1 Timeshifts#31mythic
- Finishes
- Foil · Etched
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 1997
- Illustrator
- Chris Rahn
CommanderLegalModernLegalStandardNot legal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardNot legal
PioneerNot legal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperNot legal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderNot legal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHNot legal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersLegal
Arena
AlchemyNot legal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
BrawlLegal
Standard BrawlNot legal
Competitive BrawlLegal
GladiatorLegal
Other
PremodernNot legal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulLegal
Future StandardNot legal
Equipped creature gets +2/+2 and has protection from black and from red.
Whenever equipped creature deals combat damage to a player, destroy up to one target planeswalker and up to one target artifact.
Equip 
Equip
Plays as:
Combat Damage TriggerIs EquipmentBoard ProtectionSpot Removal
Market · per finishtrend updated 5h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
$9.99 low$5.99 gap
— low
Lowest listing
$9.99Buylist
$4.00Buy / Sell Gap
$5.99+60% · normal spread
Lowest listing
—Buylist
—Buy / Sell Gap
—Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleFoil$14.25+1.3%30D
30D range$14.07to$14.27Since Feb 2024:H $14.27L $11.28Etched$10.05-6.3%30D
30D range$10.05to$10.78Since Feb 2024:H $11.47L $7.76Loading other printings
Found in
2 productsRounded oddsProductPriceFoil
Modern Horizons 2 Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $60.70
$60.70Foil under 10%Modern Horizons 2 Collector Booster Hanger Pack
Booster Pack · $65.83
$65.83Foil under 10%
Rulings
1 · latest Jun 14, 2019
- WotCJun 14, 2019
Protection from a color means that the equipped creature can't be blocked by creatures of that color, can't be the target of spells of that color or abilities from sources of that color, can't be enchanted or equipped by Auras or Equipment of that color, and all damage that sources of that color would deal to it is prevented. Nothing other than these events is prevented or illegal.