Acclaimed Contender
Creature — Human Knight
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Security stamp
- oval
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- David Gaillet
Constructed
Commander
Arena
Other
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleFound in
7 productsRounded oddsThrone of Eldraine MTGO Redemption
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil 1+ copiesFoil —Throne of Eldraine Planeswalker Deck Rowan
Deck · $21.12
$21.12Nonfoil IncludedFoil —Throne of Eldraine MTGO Redemption Foil
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil —Foil 1+ copiesThrone of Eldraine Theme Booster Pack White
Booster Pack · $11.98
$11.98Nonfoil under 25%Foil —Throne of Eldraine Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $7.06
$7.06Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Throne of Eldraine Collector Booster Hanger Pack
Booster Pack · $31.81
$31.81Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Throne of Eldraine Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $32.96
$32.96Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Rulings
2 · latest Oct 4, 2019
- WotCOct 4, 2019
Acclaimed Contender's ability can get you at most one card from the top five cards, no matter how many other Knights you control.
- WotCOct 4, 2019
Acclaimed Contender's ability won't trigger if you don't control another Knight immediately after it enters the battlefield. If you don't control another Knight as that ability resolves, the ability has no effect. This doesn't have the be the same Knight at both times, however.