Kaho, Minamo Historian
Legendary Creature — Human Wizard
CMMCommander Masters#101uncommon
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Greg Staples
CommanderLegalModernLegalStandardNot legal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardNot legal
PioneerNot legal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperNot legal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderNot legal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHLegal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersNot legal
Arena
AlchemyNot legal
HistoricNot legal
TimelessNot legal
BrawlNot legal
Standard BrawlNot legal
Competitive BrawlNot legal
GladiatorNot legal
Other
PremodernNot legal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulLegal
Future StandardNot legal
When Kaho enters, search your library for up to three instant cards, exile them, then shuffle.
,
: You may cast a spell with mana value X from among cards exiled with Kaho without paying its mana cost.
2/2Plays as:
Free CasterETB Trigger
Market · per finishtrend updated 5h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
$0.05 low$0.04 gap
$0.09 low$0.01 gap
Lowest listing
$0.05Buylist
$0.01Buy / Sell Gap
$0.04+80% · normal spread
30D range$0.32to$0.35Since Feb 2024:H $0.35L $0.06
Lowest listing
$0.09Buylist
$0.08Buy / Sell Gap
$0.01+11% · normal spread
Cheapest playable copy$0.18· across 2 printings· you're viewing it
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleNonfoil$0.18+5.9%30D
30D range$0.16to$0.18Since Feb 2024:H $0.25L $0.02Foil$0.35+9.4%30D1.94× nonfoil
30D range$0.32to$0.35Since Feb 2024:H $0.35L $0.06Loading other printings
Found in
4 productsRounded oddsProductPriceNonfoilFoil
Commander Masters Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $29.19
$29.19Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Commander Masters Set Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $37.03
$37.03Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Commander Masters Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $130.96
$130.96Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Commander Masters Collector Booster Pack Minimal Packaging
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Combos
Rulings
3 · latest Jun 1, 2005
- WotCJun 1, 2005
If an effect takes a card Kaho exiled out of the exile zone, then you can't use Kaho's ability to cast that card.
- WotCJun 1, 2005
If another player gains control of Kaho, that player may cast any of the cards exiled with Kaho's ability.
- WotCJun 1, 2005
Kaho's activated ability refers only to cards exiled by its triggered ability. If another effect exiled the cards, you won't be able to use Kaho to cast those cards.