Aethersnipe
Creature — Elemental
2X2Double Masters 2022#37common
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Zoltan Boros & Gabor Szikszai
CommanderLegalModernLegalStandardNot legal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardNot legal
PioneerNot legal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperLegal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderLegal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHLegal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersNot legal
Arena
AlchemyNot legal
HistoricNot legal
TimelessNot legal
BrawlNot legal
Standard BrawlNot legal
Competitive BrawlNot legal
GladiatorNot legal
Other
PremodernNot legal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulLegal
Future StandardNot legal
When this creature enters, return target nonland permanent to its owner's hand.
Evoke 

(You may cast this spell for its evoke cost. If you do, it's sacrificed when it enters.)
4/4Evoke
Plays as:
ETB TriggerBounceSpot Removal
Market · per finishtrend updated 4h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
$0.01 low$0.00 gap
$0.01 low-$0.07 gap
Lowest listing
$0.01Buylist
$0.01Buy / Sell Gap
$0.000% · normal spread
30D range$0.10to$0.11Since Feb 2024:H $0.15L $0.02
Lowest listing
$0.01Buylist
$0.08Buy / Sell Gap
-$0.07-700% · buylist > ask
Cheapest playable copy$0.08· across 9 printings· you're viewing it
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleNonfoil$0.08-38.5%30D
30D range$0.08to$0.13Since Feb 2024:H $0.14L $0.01Foil$0.11+10.0%30D1.38× nonfoil
30D range$0.10to$0.11Since Feb 2024:H $0.15L $0.02Loading other printings
Found in
3 productsRounded oddsProductPriceNonfoilFoil
Double Masters 2022 Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $25.10
$25.10Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 10%Double Masters 2022 Sleeved Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $26.75
$26.75Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 10%Double Masters 2022 Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $120.04
$120.04Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Combos
Rulings
2 · latest Dec 7, 2018
- WotCDec 7, 2018
Aethersnipe can be the target of its own ability. If it's the only nonland permanent on the battlefield, it must be the target of its ability.
- WotCApr 15, 2013
If you cast this card for its evoke cost, you may put the sacrifice trigger and the regular enters-the-battlefield trigger on the stack in either order. The one put on the stack last will resolve first.