Piercing Light
Instant
VOWInnistrad: Crimson Vow#30common
"Creatures of the night dissolve like shadows in the light of faith." —Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Donato Giancola
CommanderLegalModernLegalStandardNot legal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardNot legal
PioneerLegal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperLegal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderLegal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHNot legal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersLegal
Arena
AlchemyNot legal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
BrawlLegal
Standard BrawlNot legal
Competitive BrawlLegal
GladiatorLegal
Other
PremodernNot legal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulNot legal
Future StandardNot legal
Piercing Light deals 2 damage to target attacking or blocking creature. Scry 1. (Look at the top card of your library. You may put that card on the bottom.)
Plays as:
Scry
Market · per finishtrend updated 6h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
$0.01 low$0.00 gap
$0.01 low-$0.07 gap
Lowest listing
$0.01Buylist
$0.01Buy / Sell Gap
$0.000% · normal spread
30D range$0.09to$0.11Since Feb 2024:H $0.19L $0.03
Lowest listing
$0.01Buylist
$0.08Buy / Sell Gap
-$0.07-700% · buylist > ask
Cheapest playable copy$0.08· across 2 printings· you're viewing it
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleNonfoil$0.080.0%30D
30D range$0.07to$0.08Since Feb 2024:H $0.09L $0.01Foil$0.09-18.2%30D1.13× nonfoil
30D range$0.09to$0.11Since Feb 2024:H $0.19L $0.03Loading other printings
Found in
7 productsRounded oddsProductPriceNonfoilFoil
Innistrad Crimson Vow Theme Booster White
Booster Pack · $14.00
$14.00Nonfoil 1+ per boosterFoil —Innistrad Crimson Vow MTGO Redemption
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil 1+ copiesFoil —Innistrad Crimson Vow MTGO Redemption Foil
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil —Foil 1+ copiesInnistrad Crimson Vow Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $4.71
$4.71Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Innistrad Crimson Vow Set Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $9.33
$9.33Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Innistrad Crimson Vow Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $31.85
$31.85Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Innistrad Crimson Vow Collector Booster Hanger Pack
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil —Foil under 10%