Clever Lumimancer
Creature — Human Wizard
"You're too dim to realize it, but you've already lost."
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Lie Setiawan
Constructed
Commander
Arena
Other
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleFound in
10 productsRounded oddsStrixhaven School of Mages MTGO Redemption Foil
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil —Foil 1+ copiesStrixhaven School of Mages MTGO Redemption
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil 1+ copiesFoil —Strixhaven School of Mages Theme Booster Pack Lorehold
Booster Pack · $10.80
$10.80Nonfoil under 50%Foil —Strixhaven School of Mages Theme Booster Pack Silverquill
Booster Pack · $13.48
$13.48Nonfoil under 50%Foil —Strixhaven School of Mages Prerelease Pack Lorehold
Limited Aid Tool · $38.04
$38.04Nonfoil under 25%Foil —Strixhaven School of Mages Prerelease Pack Silverquill
Limited Aid Tool · $48.24
$48.24Nonfoil under 25%Foil —Strixhaven School of Mages Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $7.03
$7.03Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Strixhaven School of Mages Set Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $9.60
$9.60Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Strixhaven School of Mages Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $63.05
$63.05Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Strixhaven School of Mages Collector Booster Hanger Pack
Booster Pack · $54.99
$54.99Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Combos
Rulings
5 · latest Apr 16, 2021
- WotCApr 16, 2021
Each magecraft ability has a different effect, although they all have the same trigger condition, whenever you cast or copy an instant or sorcery spell.
- WotCApr 16, 2021
For example, if you control Archmage Emeritus and cast an instant or sorcery spell, Archmage Emeritus’s magecraft ability will trigger and you will draw a card.
- WotCApr 16, 2021
If an effect creates a copy of an instant or sorcery spell, this will also cause the magecraft ability to trigger.
- WotCApr 16, 2021
If an effect creates multiple copies of an instant or sorcery spell, magecraft abilities trigger once for each copy created by the effect.
- WotCApr 16, 2021
Some effects instruct you to copy an instant or sorcery card in a zone other than the stack. These copies do not cause magecraft abilities to trigger. However, most effects that do this also allow you to cast the copy, and casting the copy will cause magecraft abilities to trigger.