Seal of Removal
Enchantment
MH2Modern Horizons 2#269uncommon
"I am the unraveler, the loosened thread that will not hold." —Seal inscription
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil · Etched
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Christopher Moeller
CommanderLegalModernLegalStandardNot legal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardNot legal
PioneerNot legal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperLegal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderLegal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHLegal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersLegal
Arena
AlchemyNot legal
HistoricNot legal
TimelessNot legal
BrawlNot legal
Standard BrawlNot legal
Competitive BrawlNot legal
GladiatorNot legal
Other
PremodernLegal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulNot legal
Future StandardNot legal
Sacrifice this enchantment: Return target creature to its owner's hand.
Plays as:
Bounce
Market · per finishtrend updated 6h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
Lowest listing
$0.01Buylist
$0.01Buy / Sell Gap
$0.000% · normal spread
30D range$0.33to$0.34Since Feb 2024:H $0.37L $0.15
Lowest listing
$0.02Buylist
$0.07Buy / Sell Gap
-$0.05-250% · buylist > ask
30D range$0.85to$0.90Since Feb 2024:H $1.03L $0.40
Lowest listing
—Buylist
—Buy / Sell Gap
—Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleNonfoil$0.30+20.0%30D
30D range$0.25to$0.31Since Feb 2024:H $1.04L $0.04Foil$0.330.0%30D1.10× nonfoil
30D range$0.33to$0.34Since Feb 2024:H $0.37L $0.15Etched$0.85-5.6%30D2.83× nonfoil
30D range$0.85to$0.90Since Feb 2024:H $1.03L $0.40Loading other printings
Found in
5 productsRounded oddsProductPriceNonfoilFoil
Modern Horizons 2 Set Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $14.82
$14.82Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Modern Horizons 2 Set Booster Hanger Pack
Booster Pack · $15.00
$15.00Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Modern Horizons 2 Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $9.42
$9.42Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Modern Horizons 2 Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $60.70
$60.70Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Modern Horizons 2 Collector Booster Hanger Pack
Booster Pack · $65.83
$65.83Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Combos
Rulings
1 · latest Jun 18, 2021
- WotCJun 18, 2021
Sacrificing Seal of Removal is the cost to activate its ability. Once you activate the ability, no player can do anything to Seal of Removal to stop you from activating it. Notably, if you cast Seal of Removal during your turn, you'll have priority to activate its ability before anyone can respond to stop you.