Unholy Heat
Instant
H2RModern Horizons 2 Timeshifts#13common
"The devils use fire. Why shouldn't we?"
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 1997
- Illustrator
- Kari Christensen
CommanderLegalModernLegalStandardNot legal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardNot legal
PioneerNot legal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperLegal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderLegal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHNot legal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersLegal
Arena
AlchemyNot legal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
BrawlLegal
Standard BrawlNot legal
Competitive BrawlLegal
GladiatorLegal
Other
PremodernNot legal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulNot legal
Future StandardNot legal
Unholy Heat deals 2 damage to target creature or planeswalker.
Delirium — Unholy Heat deals 6 damage instead if there are four or more card types among cards in your graveyard.
Plays as:
BurnPlaneswalker Removal
Market · per finishtrend updated 9h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
$0.15 low-$0.65 gap
$0.07 low-$0.08 gap
Lowest listing
$0.15Buylist
$0.80Buy / Sell Gap
-$0.65-433% · buylist > ask
30D range$0.28to$0.33Since May 2024:H $6.98L $0.11
Lowest listing
$0.07Buylist
$0.15Buy / Sell Gap
-$0.08-114% · buylist > ask
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleNonfoil$0.55-24.7%30D
30D range$0.55to$0.74Since Jun 2024:H $2.80L $0.10Foil$0.33+6.5%30D0.60× nonfoil
30D range$0.28to$0.33Since May 2024:H $6.98L $0.11Loading other printings
Found in
2 productsRounded oddsProductPriceNonfoilFoil
Modern Horizons 3 Collector Booster Sample Pack
Booster Pack · $9.36
$9.36Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Modern Horizons 3 Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $86.29
$86.29Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 10%
Rulings
2 · latest Jun 18, 2021
- WotCJun 18, 2021
The card types that can appear in a graveyard are artifact, battle, creature, enchantment, instant, kindred, land, planeswalker, and sorcery. Legendary, basic, and snow are supertypes, not card types; Kavu and Equipment are subtypes, not card types.
- WotCJun 18, 2021
Unholy Heat checks your graveyard as it resolves to determine if it deals 2 or 6 damage. At that time, Unholy Heat isn't in the graveyard yet.