Diamond Weapon
Legendary Artifact Creature — Elemental
FINFinal Fantasy#470uncommon
Extended Art
A tutelary creature said only to appear when the planet is in grave danger.
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Security stamp
- triangle
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Esuthio
CommanderLegalModernLegalStandardLegal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardLegal
PioneerLegal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperNot legal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderNot legal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHNot legal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersNot legal
Arena
AlchemyLegal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
BrawlLegal
Standard BrawlLegal
Competitive BrawlLegal
GladiatorLegal
Other
PremodernNot legal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulNot legal
Future StandardLegal
This spell costs
less to cast for each permanent card in your graveyard.
Reach
Immune — Prevent all combat damage that would be dealt to Diamond Weapon.
8/8Reach
Plays as:
Discounted SpellFog
Market · per finishtrend updated 6h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
$1.41 low-$0.19 gap
$26.16 low$12.16 gap
Lowest listing
$1.41Buylist
$1.60Buy / Sell Gap
-$0.19-13% · buylist > ask
30D range$29.47to$31.91Since Jun 2025:H $31.91L $6.72
Lowest listing
$26.16Buylist
$14.00Buy / Sell Gap
$12.16+46% · normal spread
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleNonfoil$2.96-8.9%30D
30D range$2.88to$3.25Since May 2025:H $9.99L $0.84Foil$31.91+8.3%30D11× nonfoil
30D range$29.47to$31.91Since Jun 2025:H $31.91L $6.72Loading other printings
Found in
4 productsRounded oddsProductPriceNonfoilFoil
Final Fantasy Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $165.37
$165.37Nonfoil under 10%Foil —Final Fantasy Collector Booster Pack Minimal Packaging
Booster Pack · $156.41
$156.41Nonfoil under 10%Foil —Final Fantasy Gift Bundle
Bundle · $257.08
$257.08Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Final Fantasy Bundle
Bundle · $119.37
$119.37Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Rulings
1 · latest Jun 6, 2025
- WotCJun 6, 2025
Diamond Weapon's prevention effect isn't considered while assigning combat damage from a creature with trample that's being blocked by Diamond Weapon. For example, if it blocks a 12/12 creature with trample, that creature's controller must assign at least 8 of that creature's combat damage to Diamond Weapon, and the remainder can be assigned to the defending player, planeswalker, or battle.