Vaan, Street Thief
Legendary Creature — Human Scout
FINFinal Fantasy#467rare
Extended Art
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Security stamp
- triangle
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Jake Murray
CommanderLegalModernLegalStandardLegal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardLegal
PioneerLegal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperNot legal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderNot legal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHNot legal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersLegal
Arena
AlchemyLegal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
BrawlLegal
Standard BrawlLegal
Competitive BrawlLegal
GladiatorLegal
Other
PremodernNot legal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulLegal
Future StandardLegal
Whenever one or more Scouts, Pirates, and/or Rogues you control deal combat damage to a player, exile the top card of that player's library. You may cast it. If you don't, create a Treasure token.
Whenever you cast a spell you don't own, put a +1/+1 counter on each Scout, Pirate, and Rogue you control.
2/2Plays as:
Cast From ExileCombat Damage TriggerCounter PlacerTreasure MakerTribal Payoff
Market · per finishtrend updated 7h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
$0.69 low$0.59 gap
$3.00 low-$2.00 gap
Lowest listing
$0.69Buylist
$0.10Buy / Sell Gap
$0.59+86% · normal spread
30D range$4.93to$4.96Since Jun 2025:H $9.48L $1.00
Lowest listing
$3.00Buylist
$5.00Buy / Sell Gap
-$2.00-67% · buylist > ask
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleNonfoil$1.29+18.3%30D
30D range$1.09to$1.29Since Jun 2025:H $3.92L $0.48Foil$4.960.0%30D3.84× nonfoil
30D range$4.93to$4.96Since Jun 2025:H $9.48L $1.00Loading other printings
Found in
4 productsRounded oddsProductPriceNonfoilFoil
Final Fantasy Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $165.37
$165.37Nonfoil under 10%Foil —Final Fantasy Collector Booster Pack Minimal Packaging
Booster Pack · $156.41
$156.41Nonfoil under 10%Foil —Final Fantasy Gift Bundle
Bundle · $257.08
$257.08Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Final Fantasy Bundle
Bundle · $119.37
$119.37Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Rulings
2 · latest Jun 6, 2025
- WotCJun 6, 2025
Vaan's last ability resolves before the spell that caused it to trigger. It resolves even if that spell is countered or otherwise leaves the stack.
- WotCJun 6, 2025
You cast the exiled card while Vaan's first ability is still on the stack. You can't wait to cast it later in the turn. Timing restrictions based on the card's type are ignored.