Drown in the Loch
Instant
ELDThrone of Eldraine#188uncommon
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- John Stanko
CommanderLegalModernLegalStandardNot legal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardNot legal
PioneerLegal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperNot legal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderNot legal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHNot legal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersLegal
Arena
AlchemyNot legal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
BrawlLegal
Standard BrawlNot legal
Competitive BrawlLegal
GladiatorLegal
Other
PremodernNot legal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulNot legal
Future StandardNot legal
Choose one —
• Counter target spell with mana value less than or equal to the number of cards in its controller's graveyard.
• Destroy target creature with mana value less than or equal to the number of cards in its controller's graveyard.
Plays as:
CounterspellModal Spell
Market · per finishtrend updated 5h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
$0.73 low-$0.07 gap
$0.99 low$0.09 gap
Lowest listing
$0.73Buylist
$0.80Buy / Sell Gap
-$0.07-10% · buylist > ask
30D range$1.35to$1.42Since Feb 2024:H $2.52L $1.04
Lowest listing
$0.99Buylist
$0.90Buy / Sell Gap
$0.09+9% · normal spread
Cheapest playable copy$1.07· across 6 printings· you're viewing it
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleNonfoil$1.07-6.1%30D
30D range$1.07to$1.19Since Feb 2024:H $1.61L $0.55Foil$1.42+3.6%30D1.33× nonfoil
30D range$1.35to$1.42Since Feb 2024:H $2.52L $1.04Loading other printings
Found in
7 productsRounded oddsProductPriceNonfoilFoil
Challenger Deck 2021 Dimir Rogues
Deck · $29.72
$29.72Nonfoil 4× includedFoil —Pioneer Challenger Deck 2022 Pioneer Dimir Control
Deck · $43.30
$43.30Nonfoil 2× includedFoil —Throne of Eldraine MTGO Redemption
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil 1+ copiesFoil —Throne of Eldraine MTGO Redemption Foil
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil —Foil 1+ copiesThrone of Eldraine Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $7.06
$7.06Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Throne of Eldraine Collector Booster Hanger Pack
Booster Pack · $31.81
$31.81Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Throne of Eldraine Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $32.96
$32.96Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Rulings
2 · latest Oct 4, 2019
- WotCOct 4, 2019
For spells with
in their mana costs, use the value chosen for X to determine the spell's mana value.
- WotCOct 4, 2019
If a creature on the battlefield has
in its mana cost, X is considered to be 0.