Bark of Doran
Artifact — Equipment
ECLLorwyn Eclipsed#6uncommon
A shield that makes the world tremble.
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Jorge Jacinto
CommanderLegalModernLegalStandardLegal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardLegal
PioneerLegal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperNot legal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderNot legal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHNot legal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersLegal
Arena
AlchemyLegal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
BrawlLegal
Standard BrawlLegal
Competitive BrawlLegal
GladiatorLegal
Other
PremodernNot legal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulNot legal
Future StandardLegal
Equipped creature gets +0/+1.
As long as equipped creature's toughness is greater than its power, it assigns combat damage equal to its toughness rather than its power.
Equip
(
: Attach to target creature you control. Equip only as a sorcery.)
Equip
Plays as:
Is Equipment
Market · per finishtrend updated 4h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
$0.01 low$0.00 gap
$0.01 low-$0.07 gap
Lowest listing
$0.01Buylist
$0.01Buy / Sell Gap
$0.000% · normal spread
30D range$0.25to$0.32Since Jan 2026:H $2.00L $0.17
Lowest listing
$0.01Buylist
$0.08Buy / Sell Gap
-$0.07-700% · buylist > ask
Cheapest playable copy$0.17· across 1 printing· you're viewing it
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleNonfoil$0.17-15.0%30D
30D range$0.12to$0.21Since Jan 2026:H $2.00L $0.12Foil$0.27-15.6%30D1.59× nonfoil
30D range$0.25to$0.32Since Jan 2026:H $2.00L $0.17Found in
4 productsRounded oddsProductPriceNonfoilFoil
Lorwyn Eclipsed MTGO Redemption
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil 1+ copiesFoil —Lorwyn Eclipsed Play Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $4.76
$4.76Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Lorwyn Eclipsed Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $39.82
$39.82Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Lorwyn Eclipsed Collector Booster Pack Minimal Packaging
Booster Pack · $54.98
$54.98Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Rulings
1 · latest Nov 17, 2025
- WotCNov 17, 2025
Bark of Doran's second ability doesn't actually change any creature's power. It changes only the amount of combat damage the creature assigns. All other rules and effects that check power or toughness use the real values, even if they cause damage "equal to a creature's power" to be dealt.