Aether Gale
Sorcery
CMMCommander Masters#72uncommon
The militia formed up in the central plaza awaiting the onslaught, but the giants never quite made it.
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Jack Wang
CommanderLegalModernNot legalStandardNot legal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardNot legal
PioneerNot legal
ModernNot legal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperNot legal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderNot legal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHNot legal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersNot legal
Arena
AlchemyNot legal
HistoricNot legal
TimelessNot legal
BrawlNot legal
Standard BrawlNot legal
Competitive BrawlNot legal
GladiatorNot legal
Other
PremodernNot legal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulNot legal
Future StandardNot legal
Return six target nonland permanents to their owners' hands.
Plays as:
Bounce
Market · per finishtrend updated 5h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
$0.01 low-$0.02 gap
$0.20 low$0.00 gap
Lowest listing
$0.01Buylist
$0.03Buy / Sell Gap
-$0.02-200% · buylist > ask
30D range$0.32to$0.34Since Feb 2024:H $0.41L $0.23
Lowest listing
$0.20Buylist
$0.20Buy / Sell Gap
$0.000% · normal spread
Cheapest playable copy$0.21· across 8 printings· you're viewing it
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleNonfoil$0.21+5.0%30D
30D range$0.20to$0.22Since Feb 2024:H $0.28L $0.10Foil$0.32-5.9%30D1.52× nonfoil
30D range$0.32to$0.34Since Feb 2024:H $0.41L $0.23Loading other printings
Found in
4 productsRounded oddsProductPriceNonfoilFoil
Commander Masters Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $29.19
$29.19Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Commander Masters Set Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $37.03
$37.03Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Commander Masters Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $130.96
$130.96Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Commander Masters Collector Booster Pack Minimal Packaging
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Rulings
1 · latest Nov 7, 2014
- WotCNov 7, 2014
You must choose six different legal targets in order to cast Aether Gale. If some, but not all, of those targets become illegal before Aether Gale resolves, the remaining legal targets will be put into their owners' hands.