Living Lightning
Creature — Elemental Shaman
CMMCommander Masters#239common
Not all storms come from the sky.
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Caio Monteiro
CommanderLegalModernNot legalStandardNot legal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardNot legal
PioneerNot legal
ModernNot legal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperLegal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderLegal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHNot legal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersNot legal
Arena
AlchemyNot legal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
BrawlLegal
Standard BrawlNot legal
Competitive BrawlLegal
GladiatorLegal
Other
PremodernNot legal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulNot legal
Future StandardNot legal
When this creature dies, return target instant or sorcery card from your graveyard to your hand.
3/2Plays as:
LTB TriggerRecursion
Market · per finishtrend updated 6h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
$0.01 low$0.00 gap
$0.01 low-$0.07 gap
Lowest listing
$0.01Buylist
$0.01Buy / Sell Gap
$0.000% · normal spread
30D range$0.19to$0.20Since Feb 2024:H $0.20L $0.02
Lowest listing
$0.01Buylist
$0.08Buy / Sell Gap
-$0.07-700% · buylist > ask
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleNonfoil$0.240.0%30D
30D range$0.23to$0.24Since Feb 2024:H $0.25L $0.01Foil$0.19-5.0%30D0.79× nonfoil
30D range$0.19to$0.20Since Feb 2024:H $0.20L $0.02Loading other printings
Found in
4 productsRounded oddsProductPriceNonfoilFoil
Commander Masters Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $29.19
$29.19Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Commander Masters Set Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $37.03
$37.03Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Commander Masters Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $130.96
$130.96Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Commander Masters Collector Booster Pack Minimal Packaging
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Combos
Rulings
1 · latest Jun 23, 2020
- WotCJun 23, 2020
If an instant or sorcery spell you own causes Living Lightning to die, its ability can target that instant or sorcery card in your graveyard.