Phyrexian Ingester
Creature — Phyrexian Beast
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Chris Rahn
Constructed
Commander
Arena
Other
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleFound in
4 productsRounded oddsCommander Masters Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $29.19
$29.19Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Commander Masters Set Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $37.03
$37.03Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Commander Masters Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $130.96
$130.96Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Commander Masters Collector Booster Pack Minimal Packaging
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Rulings
3 · latest Jun 8, 2016
- WotCJun 8, 2016
Abilities that define a creature's power and toughness apply while that card is in exile, but abilities that add or subtract from it don't. For example, the ability of Battle Squadron applies to determine Phyrexian Ingester's power and toughness, but the ability of Werebear doesn't. Phyrexian Ingester's power and toughness are constantly updated if the exiled card's power and/or toughness change.
- WotCJun 8, 2016
If the card in exile isn't a creature card (perhaps because it was a land that was temporarily a creature while on the battlefield), Phyrexian Ingester doesn't get a bonus.
- WotCJun 8, 2016
Phyrexian Ingester will get bonuses based on the card's power and toughness in exile. Counters, Auras, and Equipment it had on it before it was exiled won't add to those numbers.