Alchemist's Gambit
Sorcery
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Security stamp
- oval
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Zoltan Boros
Constructed
Commander
Arena
Other
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleFound in
6 productsRounded oddsInnistrad Crimson Vow MTGO Redemption
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil 1+ copiesFoil —Innistrad Crimson Vow MTGO Redemption Foil
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil —Foil 1+ copiesInnistrad Crimson Vow Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $4.71
$4.71Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Innistrad Crimson Vow Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $31.85
$31.85Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Innistrad Crimson Vow Set Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $9.33
$9.33Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Innistrad Crimson Vow Collector Booster Hanger Pack
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Combos
Rulings
7 · latest Nov 19, 2021
- WotCNov 19, 2021
A cleave cost is an alternative cost that's paid instead of the spell's mana cost. Casting a spell for its cleave cost doesn't change the spell's mana value.
- WotCNov 19, 2021
Exiling Alchemist's Gambit happens as part of its resolution. If the spell is countered, it will go to the graveyard as normal.
- WotCNov 19, 2021
If an effect allows you to “cast a spell without paying its mana cost,” you can't cast that spell for its cleave cost.
- WotCNov 19, 2021
If multiple “extra turn” effects resolve in the same turn, the most recently created turn will be taken first.
- WotCNov 19, 2021
If you cast a spell for its cleave cost, that spell doesn't have any of the text in square brackets while it's on the stack.
- WotCNov 19, 2021
If you somehow skip the extra turn Alchemist's Gambit gives you or skip that turn's end step, the delayed triggered ability never triggers. (If you cast Alchemist's Gambit by paying its cleave cost, the delayed triggered ability is never created at all.)
- WotCNov 19, 2021
You can't cast a spell for both its cleave cost and another alternative cost. For example, if an effect gives an Alchemist's Retrieval in your graveyard a flashback cost of
, you can't cast it from your graveyard for its cleave cost.