Brine Giant
Creature — Giant
The oracles of Meletis foresaw neither its rise from the depths nor the destruction it would leave in its wake.
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Yongjae Choi
Constructed
Commander
Arena
Other
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleFound in
6 productsRounded oddsTheros Beyond Death Theme Booster Pack Blue
Booster Pack · $9.32
$9.32Nonfoil 1+ per boosterFoil —Theros Beyond Death MTGO Redemption
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil 1+ copiesFoil —Theros Beyond Death MTGO Redemption Foil
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil —Foil 1+ copiesTheros Beyond Death Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $6.73
$6.73Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Theros Beyond Death Sleeved Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Theros Beyond Death Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $32.70
$32.70Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Rulings
3 · latest Jan 24, 2020
- WotCJan 24, 2020
Once you announce that you're casting a spell, no player may take actions until the spell has been paid for. Notably, opponents can't try to change by how much Brine Giant's cost is reduced.
- WotCJan 24, 2020
The cost reduction ability reduces only the generic mana in Brine Giant's cost. The colored mana must still be paid.
- WotCJan 24, 2020
To determine the total cost of a spell, start with the mana cost or alternative cost you're paying, add any cost increases, then apply any cost reductions (such as that of Brine Giant). The mana value of the spell remains unchanged, no matter what the total cost to cast it was.