Triumphant Surge
Instant
THBTheros Beyond Death#41common
Not even death can quench a hero's inner fire.
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Daarken
CommanderLegalModernLegalStandardNot legal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardNot legal
PioneerLegal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperLegal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderLegal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHNot legal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersNot legal
Arena
AlchemyNot legal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
BrawlLegal
Standard BrawlNot legal
Competitive BrawlLegal
GladiatorLegal
Other
PremodernNot legal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulLegal
Future StandardNot legal
Destroy target creature with power 4 or greater. You gain 3 life.
Plays as:
Spot Removal
Market · per finishtrend updated 6h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
$0.01 low$0.00 gap
$0.01 low-$0.07 gap
Lowest listing
$0.01Buylist
$0.01Buy / Sell Gap
$0.000% · normal spread
30D flat at$0.01Since Feb 2024:H $0.22L $0.01
Lowest listing
$0.01Buylist
$0.08Buy / Sell Gap
-$0.07-700% · buylist > ask
Cheapest playable copy$0.01· across 1 printing· you're viewing it
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleNonfoil$0.17-29.2%30D
30D range$0.17to$0.25Since Feb 2024:H $0.25L $0.01Foil$0.010.0%30D0.06× nonfoil
30D flat at$0.01Since Feb 2024:H $0.22L $0.01Found in
6 productsRounded oddsProductPriceNonfoilFoil
Theros Beyond Death Theme Booster Pack White
Booster Pack · $14.14
$14.14Nonfoil 1+ per boosterFoil —Theros Beyond Death MTGO Redemption
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil 1+ copiesFoil —Theros Beyond Death MTGO Redemption Foil
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil —Foil 1+ copiesTheros Beyond Death Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $6.73
$6.73Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Theros Beyond Death Sleeved Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Theros Beyond Death Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $32.70
$32.70Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Rulings
1 · latest Jan 24, 2020
- WotCJan 24, 2020
If the target creature is an illegal target by the time Triumphant Surge tries to resolve, the spell won’t resolve. You won’t gain 3 life.