Strategic Betrayal
Sorcery
TDMTarkir: Dragonstorm#94uncommon
As Sultai blades threatened Qatros city walls, Mehtma of House Fenzala turned her weapons on her political rivals.
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Flavio Greco Paglia
CommanderLegalModernLegalStandardLegal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardLegal
PioneerLegal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperNot legal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderNot legal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHNot legal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersLegal
Arena
AlchemyLegal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
BrawlLegal
Standard BrawlLegal
Competitive BrawlLegal
GladiatorLegal
Other
PremodernNot legal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulNot legal
Future StandardLegal
Target opponent exiles a creature they control and their graveyard.
Plays as:
Sacrifice Removal
Market · per finishtrend updated 6h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
$0.01 low-$0.79 gap
$0.20 low-$0.70 gap
Lowest listing
$0.01Buylist
$0.80Buy / Sell Gap
-$0.79-7900% · buylist > ask
30D range$1.20to$1.99Since Mar 2025:H $2.47L $0.18
Lowest listing
$0.20Buylist
$0.90Buy / Sell Gap
-$0.70-350% · buylist > ask
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleNonfoil$0.91+33.8%30D
30D range$0.60to$1.07Since Mar 2025:H $1.31L $0.11Foil$1.55-19.7%30D1.70× nonfoil
30D range$1.20to$1.99Since Mar 2025:H $2.47L $0.18Loading other printings
Found in
7 productsRounded oddsProductPriceNonfoilFoil
Tarkir Dragonstorm MTGO Redemption
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil 1+ copiesFoil —Tarkir Dragonstorm Prerelease Booster Mardu
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil under 10%Foil —Tarkir Dragonstorm Prerelease Booster Abzan
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil under 10%Foil —Tarkir Dragonstorm Prerelease Booster Sultai
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil under 10%Foil —Tarkir Dragonstorm Play Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $6.62
$6.62Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Tarkir Dragonstorm Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $49.86
$49.86Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Tarkir Dragonstorm Collector Booster Pack Minimal Packaging
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Rulings
1 · latest Apr 4, 2025
- WotCApr 4, 2025
The opponent chooses which creature to exile as Strategic Betrayal resolves. If they don’t control any creatures at that time, they simply exile their graveyard.