Blacksmith's Skill
Instant
MH2Modern Horizons 2#6common
Before he was subjugated by demonic forces, Dakkon was a master smith of unrivaled artistry.
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Jason A. Engle
CommanderLegalModernLegalStandardNot legal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardNot legal
PioneerNot legal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperLegal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderLegal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHNot legal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersLegal
Arena
AlchemyNot legal
HistoricNot legal
TimelessNot legal
BrawlNot legal
Standard BrawlNot legal
Competitive BrawlNot legal
GladiatorNot legal
Other
PremodernNot legal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulNot legal
Future StandardNot legal
Target permanent gains hexproof and indestructible until end of turn. If it's an artifact creature, it gets +2/+2 until end of turn.
Plays as:
Artifact AnimatorProtection Spell
Market · per finishtrend updated 4h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
$0.14 low-$0.11 gap
$0.19 low$0.03 gap
Lowest listing
$0.14Buylist
$0.25Buy / Sell Gap
-$0.11-79% · buylist > ask
30D range$0.36to$0.38Since Feb 2024:H $0.39L $0.11
Lowest listing
$0.19Buylist
$0.16Buy / Sell Gap
$0.03+16% · normal spread
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleNonfoil$0.37-7.5%30D
30D range$0.34to$0.42Since Feb 2024:H $0.73L $0.08Foil$0.370.0%30D1.00× nonfoil
30D range$0.36to$0.38Since Feb 2024:H $0.39L $0.11Loading other printings
Found in
5 productsRounded oddsProductPriceNonfoilFoil
Modern Horizons 2 Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $9.42
$9.42Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Modern Horizons 2 Set Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $14.82
$14.82Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Modern Horizons 2 Set Booster Hanger Pack
Booster Pack · $15.00
$15.00Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Modern Horizons 2 Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $60.70
$60.70Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Modern Horizons 2 Collector Booster Hanger Pack
Booster Pack · $65.83
$65.83Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Rulings
1 · latest Jun 18, 2021
- WotCJun 18, 2021
Blacksmith's Skill checks whether the permanent is an artifact creature when it resolves. If the target isn't an artifact creature when the spell is cast but becomes one before the spell resolves, it will get +2/+2.