Disdainful Stroke
Instant
KHMKaldheim#54common
"The skald boasted that he could outsing the sea. Cosima heard him, and drowned his village with a single wave." —*Longbeard Saga*
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Campbell White
CommanderLegalModernLegalStandardLegal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardLegal
PioneerLegal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperLegal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderLegal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHNot legal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersLegal
Arena
AlchemyNot legal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
BrawlLegal
Standard BrawlLegal
Competitive BrawlLegal
GladiatorLegal
Other
PremodernNot legal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulLegal
Future StandardLegal
Counter target spell with mana value 4 or greater.
Plays as:
Counterspell
Market · per finishtrend updated 6h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
$0.01 low$0.00 gap
$0.05 low-$0.03 gap
Lowest listing
$0.01Buylist
$0.01Buy / Sell Gap
$0.000% · normal spread
30D range$0.27to$0.29Since Feb 2024:H $0.29L $0.07
Lowest listing
$0.05Buylist
$0.08Buy / Sell Gap
-$0.03-60% · buylist > ask
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleNonfoil$0.25-10.7%30D
30D range$0.24to$0.29Since Feb 2024:H $0.32L $0.03Foil$0.29+7.4%30D1.16× nonfoil
30D range$0.27to$0.29Since Feb 2024:H $0.29L $0.07Loading other printings
Found in
8 productsRounded oddsProductPriceNonfoilFoil
Kaldheim Theme Booster Blue
Booster Pack · $8.84
$8.84Nonfoil 1+ per boosterFoil —Kaldheim MTGO Redemption
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil 1+ copiesFoil —Kaldheim MTGO Redemption Foil
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil —Foil 1+ copiesKaldheim Theme Booster Viking
Booster Pack · $24.81
$24.81Nonfoil under 50%Foil —Kaldheim Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $6.61
$6.61Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Kaldheim Set Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $10.64
$10.64Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Kaldheim Collector Booster Hanger Pack
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Kaldheim Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $39.57
$39.57Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Rulings
2 · latest Mar 19, 2021
- WotCMar 19, 2021
A face-down spell has mana value 0 and can't be targeted by Disdainful Stroke.
- WotCFeb 5, 2021
If a spell has
in its mana cost, use the value chosen for X when determining the spell's mana value.