Replicating Ring
Snow Artifact
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Olena Richards
Constructed
Commander
Arena
Other
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleFound in
12 productsRounded oddsKaldheim MTGO Redemption
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil 1+ copiesFoil —Kaldheim MTGO Redemption Foil
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil —Foil 1+ copiesKaldheim Commander Deck Phantom Premonition
Deck · $73.91
$73.91Nonfoil IncludedFoil —Kaldheim Theme Booster Green
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil under 50%Foil —Kaldheim Theme Booster Blue
Booster Pack · $8.84
$8.84Nonfoil under 25%Foil —Kaldheim Theme Booster Black
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil under 25%Foil —Kaldheim Theme Booster Red
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil under 25%Foil —Kaldheim Theme Booster White
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil under 25%Foil —Kaldheim Set Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $10.64
$10.64Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Kaldheim Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $6.61
$6.61Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Kaldheim Collector Booster Hanger Pack
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Kaldheim Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $39.57
$39.57Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Combos
Rulings
6 · latest Feb 5, 2021
- WotCFeb 5, 2021
Snow is a supertype, not a card type. It has no rules meaning or function by itself, but spells and abilities may refer to it.
- WotCFeb 5, 2021
Snow isn't a type of mana. If an effect says you may spend mana as though it were any type, you can't pay for
using mana that wasn't produced by a snow source.
- WotCFeb 5, 2021
Some cards have additional effects for each
spent to cast them. You can cast these spells even if you don't spend any snow mana to cast them; their additional effects simply won't do anything.
- WotCFeb 5, 2021
The Kaldheim set doesn't have any cards with mana costs that include
, but some previous sets do. If an effect says such a spell costs
less to cast, that reduction doesn't apply to any
costs. This is also true for activated abilities that include
in their activation costs and effects that reduce those costs.
- WotCFeb 5, 2021
The check of whether Replicating Ring has eight or more night counters on it happens only as part of the resolution of the triggered ability. If Replicating Ring picks up its eighth night counter at another time, you won't immediately create Replicated Rings. You'll have to wait until the next time the triggered ability resolves.
- WotCFeb 5, 2021
The
symbol is a generic mana symbol. It represents a cost that can be paid by one mana that was produced by a snow source. That mana can be any color or colorless.