Tentative Connection
Sorcery
Lukka was ordered to kill a threat. He chose to make a friend.
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Kieran Yanner
Constructed
Commander
Arena
Other
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleFound in
7 productsRounded oddsIkoria Lair of Behemoths Theme Booster Red
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil 1+ per boosterFoil —Ikoria Lair of Behemoths MTGO Redemption Foil
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil —Foil 1+ copiesIkoria Lair of Behemoths MTGO Redemption
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil 1+ copiesFoil —Ikoria Lair of Behemoths Theme Booster Monsters
Booster Pack · $38.66
$38.66Nonfoil under 25%Foil —Ikoria Lair of Behemoths Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $9.18
$9.18Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Ikoria Lair of Behemoths Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $60.76
$60.76Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Ikoria Lair of Behemoths Collector Booster Hanger Pack
Booster Pack · $52.24
$52.24Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Rulings
4 · latest Apr 17, 2020
- WotCApr 17, 2020
Once you announce that you're casting Tentative Connection, no player may take actions until the spell has been paid for. Notably, opponents can't try to change whether you control a creature with menace.
- WotCApr 17, 2020
Tentative Connection can target any creature, even one that you already control or that is already untapped.
- WotCApr 17, 2020
Tentative Connection is unaffected if you no longer control a creature with menace after you've cast it. You won't have to pay an additional
.
- WotCApr 17, 2020
To determine the total cost of a spell, start with the mana cost or alternative cost you're paying, add any cost increases, then apply any cost reductions (such as that of Tentative Connection). The mana value of the spell remains unchanged, no matter what the total cost to cast it was.