Sazh Katzroy
Legendary Creature — Human Pilot
FINFinal Fantasy#472rare
Extended Art
"Chocobo, we just can't catch a break, can we?"
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Security stamp
- triangle
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Colin Boyer
CommanderLegalModernLegalStandardLegal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardLegal
PioneerLegal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperNot legal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderNot legal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHNot legal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersNot legal
Arena
AlchemyLegal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
BrawlLegal
Standard BrawlLegal
Competitive BrawlLegal
GladiatorLegal
Other
PremodernNot legal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulLegal
Future StandardLegal
When Sazh Katzroy enters, you may search your library for a Bird or basic land card, reveal it, put it into your hand, then shuffle.
Whenever Sazh Katzroy attacks, put a +1/+1 counter on target creature, then double the number of +1/+1 counters on that creature.
3/3Plays as:
Attack TriggerCounter DoublerCounter PayoffCounter PlacerETB TriggerETB Value
Market · per finishtrend updated 10h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
$1.68 low$1.45 gap
$20.83 low$11.63 gap
Lowest listing
$1.68Buylist
$0.23Buy / Sell Gap
$1.45+86% · normal spread
30D range$21.25to$21.27Since Jun 2025:H $30.99L $4.39
Lowest listing
$20.83Buylist
$9.20Buy / Sell Gap
$11.63+56% · normal spread
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleNonfoil$3.17+9.3%30D
30D range$2.90to$3.17Since May 2025:H $18.97L $1.38Foil$21.27+0.1%30D6.71× nonfoil
30D range$21.25to$21.27Since Jun 2025:H $30.99L $4.39Loading other printings
Found in
4 productsRounded oddsProductPriceNonfoilFoil
Final Fantasy Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $165.37
$165.37Nonfoil under 10%Foil —Final Fantasy Collector Booster Pack Minimal Packaging
Booster Pack · $156.41
$156.41Nonfoil under 10%Foil —Final Fantasy Gift Bundle
Bundle · $257.08
$257.08Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Final Fantasy Bundle
Bundle · $119.37
$119.37Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Rulings
1 · latest Jun 6, 2025
- WotCJun 6, 2025
To double the number of +1/+1 counters on a permanent, put a number of +1/+1 counters on it equal to the number it already has. Other effects that interact with putting counters on it will interact with this effect accordingly.