Deafening Silence
Enchantment
"They have forsaken their vows. The edict of the Circle demands their voices be silenced." —Syr Tasdale, knight of Ardenvale
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Igor Kieryluk
Constructed
Commander
Arena
Other
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleFound in
6 productsRounded oddsThrone of Eldraine MTGO Redemption
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil 1+ copiesFoil —Throne of Eldraine MTGO Redemption Foil
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil —Foil 1+ copiesThrone of Eldraine Theme Booster Pack White
Booster Pack · $11.98
$11.98Nonfoil under 1 copyFoil —Throne of Eldraine Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $7.06
$7.06Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Throne of Eldraine Collector Booster Hanger Pack
Booster Pack · $31.81
$31.81Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Throne of Eldraine Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $32.96
$32.96Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Combos
Rulings
3 · latest Oct 4, 2019
- WotCOct 4, 2019
Deafening Silence will look at the entire turn to see if a player has cast a noncreature spell yet that turn, even if Deafening Silence wasn't on the battlefield when that spell was cast. Notably, you can't cast Deafening Silence and then cast another noncreature spell that turn.
- WotCOct 4, 2019
If you cast a noncreature spell that was countered, you can't cast another noncreature spell that turn.
- WotCOct 4, 2019
Players may cast any number of creature spells plus one noncreature spell each turn.