Body Double
Creature — Shapeshifter
"I am who I pretend to be."
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Winona Nelson
Constructed
Commander
Arena
Other
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleFound in
4 productsRounded oddsCommander Masters Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $29.19
$29.19Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Commander Masters Set Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $37.03
$37.03Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Commander Masters Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $130.96
$130.96Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Commander Masters Collector Booster Pack Minimal Packaging
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Combos
Rulings
3 · latest Feb 1, 2007
- WotCFeb 1, 2007
If Body Double copies a Vesuvan Shapeshifter which then copies another creature and then is somehow turned face down, the Body Double is now a face-down Vesuvan Shapeshifter and may be turned face up via its Morph ability.
- WotCFeb 1, 2007
Treat Body Double as though it were the chosen card entering. Any "As this card enters," "This card enters with," and "When this card enters" abilities of the chosen card will work.
- WotCFeb 1, 2007
You don't have to choose a card to copy. If you don't, Body Double enters as a 0/0 creature and is probably put into your graveyard immediately, unless something is increasing its toughness to keep it alive.