Surrak, the Hunt Caller
Legendary Creature — Human Warrior
"The greatest honor is to feed Atarka."
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Wesley Burt
Constructed
Commander
Arena
Other
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleFound in
4 productsRounded oddsCommander Masters Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $29.19
$29.19Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Commander Masters Set Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $37.03
$37.03Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Commander Masters Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $130.96
$130.96Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Commander Masters Collector Booster Pack Minimal Packaging
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Rulings
3 · latest Feb 25, 2015
- WotCFeb 25, 2015
If you control a creature with power less than 0, use its actual power when calculating the total power of creatures you control. For example, if you control three creatures with powers 4, 5, and -2, the total power of creatures you control is 7.
- WotCFeb 25, 2015
Other formidable abilities are triggered abilities with an "intervening 'if'" clause. Such abilities check the total power of creatures you control twice: once at the appropriate time to see if the ability will trigger, and again as the ability tries to resolve. If, at that time, the total power of creatures you control is no longer 8 or greater, the ability will have no effect.
- WotCFeb 25, 2015
Some formidable abilities are activated abilities that require creatures you control to have total power 8 or greater. Once you activate these abilities, it doesn't matter what happens to the total power of creatures you control.