Corpse Augur
Creature — Zombie Wizard
CMMCommander Masters#145uncommon
Even when the flesh grows cold, knowledge waits in the bones for a master to release it.
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Scott M. Fischer
CommanderLegalModernNot legalStandardNot legal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardNot legal
PioneerNot legal
ModernNot legal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperNot legal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderNot legal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHNot legal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersNot legal
Arena
AlchemyNot legal
HistoricNot legal
TimelessNot legal
BrawlNot legal
Standard BrawlNot legal
Competitive BrawlNot legal
GladiatorNot legal
Other
PremodernNot legal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulNot legal
Future StandardNot legal
When this creature dies, you draw X cards and you lose X life, where X is the number of creature cards in target player's graveyard.
4/2Plays as:
Card DrawLTB Trigger
Market · per finishtrend updated 6h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
$0.03 low$0.02 gap
$0.08 low-$0.08 gap
Lowest listing
$0.03Buylist
$0.01Buy / Sell Gap
$0.02+67% · normal spread
30D range$0.28to$0.31Since Feb 2024:H $0.33L $0.08
Lowest listing
$0.08Buylist
$0.16Buy / Sell Gap
-$0.08-100% · buylist > ask
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleNonfoil$0.27+17.4%30D
30D range$0.21to$0.27Since Feb 2024:H $0.29L $0.02Foil$0.28-9.7%30D1.04× nonfoil
30D range$0.28to$0.31Since Feb 2024:H $0.33L $0.08Loading other printings
Found in
4 productsRounded oddsProductPriceNonfoilFoil
Commander Masters Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $29.19
$29.19Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Commander Masters Set Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $37.03
$37.03Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Commander Masters Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $130.96
$130.96Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Commander Masters Collector Booster Pack Minimal Packaging
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil —Foil under 10%
Rulings
1 · latest Nov 4, 2015
- WotCNov 4, 2015
You choose the target player as the ability goes on the stack, but you determine the value of X as that ability resolves. If you target yourself and Corpse Augur is still in the graveyard, its ability will count itself.