The Blackstaff of Waterdeep
Legendary Artifact
AFRAdventures in the Forgotten Realms#48rare
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Security stamp
- oval
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- Anna Steinbauer
CommanderLegalModernLegalStandardNot legal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardNot legal
PioneerLegal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperNot legal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderNot legal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHNot legal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersLegal
Arena
AlchemyNot legal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
BrawlLegal
Standard BrawlNot legal
Competitive BrawlLegal
GladiatorLegal
Other
PremodernNot legal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulLegal
Future StandardNot legal
You may choose not to untap The Blackstaff of Waterdeep during your untap step.
Animate Walking Statue — 
,
: Another target nontoken artifact you control becomes a 4/4 artifact creature for as long as The Blackstaff of Waterdeep remains tapped. Activate only as a sorcery.
Market · per finishtrend updated 5h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
$0.05 low$0.02 gap
$0.11 low-$0.01 gap
Lowest listing
$0.05Buylist
$0.03Buy / Sell Gap
$0.02+40% · normal spread
30D range$0.15to$0.26Since Feb 2024:H $0.27L $0.14
Lowest listing
$0.11Buylist
$0.12Buy / Sell Gap
-$0.01-9% · buylist > ask
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleNonfoil$0.33+6.5%30D
30D range$0.30to$0.33Since Feb 2024:H $0.33L $0.09Foil$0.25+66.7%30D0.76× nonfoil
30D range$0.15to$0.26Since Feb 2024:H $0.27L $0.14Loading other printings
Found in
8 productsRounded oddsProductPriceNonfoilFoil
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms MTGO Redemption Foil
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil —Foil 1+ copiesAdventures in the Forgotten Realms MTGO Redemption
Box Set · —
—Nonfoil 1+ copiesFoil —Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Theme Booster Blue
Booster Pack · $12.38
$12.38Nonfoil under 10%Foil —Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Set Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $12.69
$12.69Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Collector Booster Hanger Pack
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Collector Booster Retail Pack
Booster Pack · —
—Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $8.95
$8.95Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 1%Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Collector Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $41.83
$41.83Nonfoil —Foil under 10%