Strength of Arms
Instant
2XMDouble Masters#33common
"We fight not for Avacyn, but for her ideals; not for the church, but for its people." —Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
- Finishes
- Nonfoil · Foil
- Border
- black
- Frame
- 2015
- Illustrator
- John Stanko
CommanderLegalModernLegalStandardNot legal
Format legality
Constructed
StandardNot legal
PioneerLegal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperLegal
Commander
CommanderLegal
Pauper CommanderLegal
Duel CommanderLegal
PreDHNot legal
OathbreakerLegal
Tiny LeadersLegal
Arena
AlchemyNot legal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
BrawlLegal
Standard BrawlNot legal
Competitive BrawlLegal
GladiatorLegal
Other
PremodernNot legal
Old SchoolNot legal
Penny DreadfulLegal
Future StandardNot legal
Target creature gets +2/+2 until end of turn. If you control an Equipment, create a 1/1 white Human Soldier creature token.
Plays as:
Combat TrickCreature Token Maker
Market · per finishtrend updated 5h ago · prices as of Oct 15, 2026
$0.01 low$0.00 gap
$0.01 low-$0.07 gap
Lowest listing
$0.01Buylist
$0.01Buy / Sell Gap
$0.000% · normal spread
30D range$0.05to$0.06Since Feb 2024:H $0.24L $0.04
Lowest listing
$0.01Buylist
$0.08Buy / Sell Gap
-$0.07-700% · buylist > ask
Cheapest playable copy$0.05· across 4 printings· you're viewing it
Price history
last 30 days · set by the window above · each finish on its own scaleNonfoil$0.09+28.6%30D
30D range$0.07to$0.09Since Feb 2024:H $0.09L $0.01Foil$0.05-16.7%30D0.56× nonfoil
30D range$0.05to$0.06Since Feb 2024:H $0.24L $0.04Loading other printings
Found in
2 productsRounded oddsProductPriceNonfoilFoil
Double Masters VIP Edition Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $252.48
$252.48Nonfoil —Foil under 10%Double Masters Draft Booster Pack
Booster Pack · $46.40
$46.40Nonfoil under 10%Foil under 10%
Rulings
3 · latest Aug 7, 2020
- WotCAug 7, 2020
The Human Soldier token that you'll create can't be the target to get +2/+2.
- WotCAug 7, 2020
You'll create a Human Soldier token if you control any Equipment, not just one attached to the target creature, or even to any creature at all.
- WotCAug 7, 2020
You'll create only one token, no matter how many Equipment you control beyond the first.